Skip to navigation Skip to content

The reflexive intensive form:
הִתְפַּעֵל


התפעל is probably the most easily recognizable of the verb forms:


In the past tense, it almost always has four syllables, as in the word, הִתְקַלַּחְתִּי (I took a shower). This rule is true for all conjugations in the past tense, except for one the הוא variation.


In the present and future tenses, there is an ee-ah-eh vowel rhyming pattern.


Like the פִּעֵל, the התפעל usually has a דגש (dot of emphasis) in the second letter of the root.


Witness these patterns as you review the chart below, which lays out all the possibilities of the verb לְהִתְקַשֵּׁר (to speak) in past, present, future and imperative (command) tenses:






ציווי – imperative

עתיד – future

הווה – present

עבר – past




אֶתְקַשֵּׁר

מִתְקַשֵּׁר, מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת

הִתְקַשַּׁרְתִּי

אני




נִתְקַשֵּׁר

מִתְקַשְּׁרִים, מִתְקַשְּׁרוֹת

הִתְקַשַּׁרְנוּ

אנחנו


הִתְקַשֵּׁר

תִּתְקַשֵּׁר

מִתְקַשֵּׁר

הִתְקַשַּׁרְתָּ

אתה


הִתְקַשְּׁרִי

תִּתְקַשְּׁרִי

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת

הִתְקַשַּׁרְתְּ

את


הִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

תִּתְקַשְּׁרוּ

מִתְקַשְּׁרִים

הִתְקַשַּׁרְתֶּם

אתם


הִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

תִּתְקַשְּׁרוּ

מִתְקַשְּׁרוֹת

הִתְקַשַּׁרְתֶּן

אתן




יִתְקַשֵּׁר

מִתְקַשֵּׁר

הִתְקַשֵּׁר

הוא




תִּתְקַשֵּׁר

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת

הִתְקַשְּׁרָה

היא




יִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

מִתְקַשְּׁרִים

הִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

הם



יִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

מִתְקַשְּׁרוֹת

הִתְקַשְּׁרוּ

הן



As in any spoken language, things that are difficult for native speakers to pronounce get altered. So there will be roots that don’t fit into the neat table of התפעל above.