Skip to navigation Skip to content

The passive causative form:
הֻפְעַל


You can identify this passive version of הִפְעִיל by applying the following rules of thumb:


In the past tense, a ה appears before the three letters of the root. For example, in הֻזְמַנְתִּי לַמְּסִיבָּה (I was invited to the party), the three root letters appear (ז.מ.נ) only after the ה.

In all three major tenses, there is an oo-ah or oh-ah vowel rhyming pattern.


Witness these patterns as you review the chart below, which lays out all the possibilities of the verb מוּמְלָץ (recommended) in past, present and future tenses:






ציווי – imperative

עתיד – future

הווה – present

עבר – past




אֻמְלָץ

מוּמְלָץ, מוּמְלֶצֶת

הֻמְלַצְתִּי

אני




נֻמְלָץ

מוּמְלָצִים, מוּמְלָצוֹת

הֻמְלַצְנוּ

אנחנו




תֻּמְלָץ

מוּמְלָץ

הֻמְלַצְתָּ

אתה




תֻּמְלְצִי

מוּמְלֶצֶת

הֻמְלַצְתְּ

את




תֻּמְלְצוּ

מוּמְלָצִים

הֻמְלַצְתֶּם

אתם




תֻּמְלְצוּ

מוּמְלָצוֹת

הֻמְלַצְתֶּן

אתן




יֻמְלָץ

מוּמְלָץ

הֻמְלָץ

הוא




תֻּמְלָץ

מוּמְלֶצֶת

הֻמְלְצָה

היא




יֻמְלְצוּ

מוּמְלָצִים

הֻמְלְצוּ

הם



יֻמְלְצוּ

מוּמְלָצוֹת

הֻמְלְצוּ

הן



As in any spoken language, things that are difficult for native speakers to pronounce get altered. So there will be roots that don’t fit into the neat table of הפעל above.