You can identify the הפעיל form by applying these basic rules of thumb:

In the past tense, a ה appears before the three letters of the root. For example, in הִזְמַנְתִּי אֶת יְהוּדָה לַמְּסִיבָּה ( I invited Yehuda to the party), the three root letters appear (ז.מ.נ) only after the ה.

Also in the past tense, there is an ee-ah, ee-ee or ee-eh vowel rhyming pattern, as in the word הִדְרַכְתִּי (I guided).

In the present tense, there is an eh-ee or ah-ee rhyming sequence. Note this pattern in the word מֵרִים, as in, הוּא מֵרִים אֶת הַנִּיָּרוֹת (he is picking up the papers).

In the future tense, there is an ah-ee or eh-ee vowel rhyming pattern.

Witness these patterns as you review the chart below, which lays out all the possibilities of the verb לְהַקְרִיא (to read out loud) in past, present, future and imperative (command) tenses:

ציווי
imperative
עתיד
future
הווה
present
עבר
past
אַקְרִיא מַקְרִיא, מַקְרִיאָה הִקְרֵאתִּי אני
נַקְרִיא מַקְרִיאִים, מַקְרִיאוֹת הִקְרֵאנוּ אנחנו
הַקְרֵא תַּקְרִיא מַקְרִיא הִקְרֵאתָ אתה
הַקְרִיאִי תַּקְרִיאִי מַקְרִיאָה הִקְרֵאת את
הַקְרִיאוּ תַּקְרִיאוּ מַקְרִיאִים הִקְרֵאתֶּם אתם
הַקְרִיאוּ תַּקְרִיאוּ מַקְרִיאוֹת הִקְרֵאתֶּן אתן
יַקְרִיא מַקְרִיא הִקְרִיא הוא
תַּקְרִיא מַקְרִיאָה הִקְרִיאָה היא
יַקְרִיאוּ מַקְרִיאִים הִקְרִיאוּ הם
יַקְרִיאוּ מַקְרִיאוֹת הִקְרִיאוּ הן

 

As in any spoken language, things that are difficult for native speakers to pronounce get altered. So there will be roots that don’t fit into the neat table of הפעיל above.