ulpanlainyan_logo

The Active-Causative Verb Form – בניין הפעיל

Wed | Aug 13

The Active-Causative Verb Form – בניין הפעיל

The Basic Form

You can identify the הפעיל form by applying these basic rules of thumb:

In the past tense, a ה appears before the three letters of the root. For example, in הִזְמַנְתִּי אֶת יְהוּדָה לַמְּסִיבָּה ( I invited Yehuda to the party), the three root letters appear (ז.מ.נ) only after the ה.

Also in the past tense, there is an ee-ah, ee-ee or ee-eh vowel rhyming pattern, as in the word הִדְרַכְתִּי (I guided).

In the present tense, there is an eh-ee or ah-ee rhyming sequence. Note this pattern in the word מֵרִים, as in, הוּא מֵרִים אֶת הַנִּיָּרוֹת (he is picking up the papers).

In the future tense, there is an ah-ee or eh-ee vowel rhyming pattern.

Witness these patterns as you review the chart below, which lays out all the possibilities of the verb לְהַקְרִיא (to read out loud) in past, present, future and imperative (command) tenses:

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הַקְרֵא (אַתָּה)
  • הַקְרִיאִי (אַתְּ)
  • הַקְרִיאוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הַקְרִיאוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אַקְרִיא
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נַקְרִיא
  • אַתָּה תַּקְרִיא
  • אַתְּ תַּקְרִיאִי
  • אַתֶּם תַּקְרִיאוּ
  • אַתֵּן תַּקְרִיאוּ
  • הוּא יַקְרִיא
  • הִיא תַּקְרִיא
  • הֵם יַקְרִיאוּ
  • הֵן יַקְרִיאוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מַקְרִיא / מַקְרִיאָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מַקְרִיאִים / מַקְרִיאוֹת
  • אַתָּה מַקְרִיא
  • אַתְּ מַקְרִיאָה
  • אַתֶּם מַקְרִיאִים
  • אַתֵּן מַקְרִיאוֹת
  • הוּא מַקְרִיא
  • הִיא מַקְרִיאָה
  • הֵם מַקְרִיאִים
  • הֵן מַקְרִיאוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הִקְרֵאתִּי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הִקְרֵאנוּ
  • אַתָּה הִקְרֵאתָ
  • אַתְּ הִקְרֵאת
  • אַתֶּם הִקְרֵאתֶּם
  • אַתֵּן הִקְרֵאתֶּן
  • הוּא הִקְרִיא
  • הִיא הִקְרִיאָה
  • הֵם הִקְרִיאוּ
  • הֵן הִקְרִיאוּ

Variations

As in any spoken language, things that are difficult for native speakers to pronounce get altered. So there will be roots that don’t fit into the neat table of הפעיל above. 

חַסְרֵי פ”נ (Missing Start-of-Root נ) Variation

Due to difficulty in pronunciation, Hebrew verb whose first letter is a נ follows the pattern below when in the הפעיל form.

Note the דָּגֵשׁ – the emphatic dot – in the second root letter. This represents the missing נ and was once pronounced with greater emphasis to indicate the missing נ.

Example: לְהַשִּׂיג (to attain)

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הַשֵּׂג (אַתָּה)
  • הַשִּׂיגִי (אַתְּ)
  • הִשִּׂיגוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הִשִּׂיגוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אַשִּׂיג
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נַשִּׂיג
  • אַתָּה תַּשִּׂיג
  • אַתְּ תַּשִּׂיגִי
  • אַתֶּם תַּשִּׂיגוּ
  • אַתֵּן תַּשִּׂיגוּ
  • הוּא יַשִּׂיג
  • הִיא תַּשִּׂיג
  • הֵם יַשִּׂיגוּ
  • הֵן יַשִּׂיגוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מַשִּׂיג / מַשִּׂיגָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מַשִּׂיגִים / מַשִּׂיגוֹת
  • אַתָּה מַשִּׂיג
  • אַתְּ מַשִּׂיגָה
  • אַתֶּם מַשִּׂיגִים
  • אַתֵּן מַשִּׂיגוֹת
  • הוּא מַשִּׂיג
  • הִיא מַשִּׂיגָה
  • הֵם מַשִּׂיגִים
  • הֵן מַשִּׂיגוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הִשַּׂגְתִּי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הִשַּׂגְנוּ
  • אַתָּה הִשַּׂגְתָּ
  • אַתְּ הִשַּׂגְתְּ
  • אַתֶּם הִשַּׂגְתֶּם
  • אַתֵּן הִשַּׂגְתֶּן
  • הוּא הִשִּׂיג
  • הִיא הִשִּׂיגָה
  • הֵם הִשִּׂיגוּ
  • הֵן הִשִּׂיגוּ

חַסְרֵי פי”צ (Missing Start-of-Root י with Mid-Root צ) Variation

Due to difficulty in pronunciation, Hebrew verbs whose first letter is a י and whose second letter is a צ follows the pattern below when in the הפעיל verb form.

Note the דָּגֵשׁ – the emphatic dot – in the second root letter. This represents the missing י and was once pronounced with greater emphasis to indicate the missing י.

Example: לְהַצִּיעַ (to offer, to suggest)

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הַצֵּעַ (אַתָּה)
  • הַצִּיעִי (אַתְּ)
  • הַצִּיעוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הַצִּיעוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אַצִּיעַ
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נַצִּיעַ
  • אַתָּה תַּצִּיעַ
  • אַתְּ תַּצִּיעִי
  • אַתֶּם תַּצִּיעוּ
  • אַתֵּן תַּצִּיעוּ
  • הוּא יַצִּיעַ
  • הִיא תַּצִּיעַ
  • הֵם יַצִּיעוּ
  • הֵן יַצִּיעוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מַצִּיעַ / מַצִּיעָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מַצִּיעִים / מַצִּיעוֹת
  • אַתָּה מַצִּיעַ
  • אַתְּ מַצִּיעָה
  • אַתֶּם מַצִּיעִים
  • אַתֵּן מַצִּיעוֹת
  • הוּא מַצִּיעַ
  • הִיא מַצִּיעָה
  • הֵם מַצִּיעִים
  • הֵן מַצִּיעוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הִצַּעְתִּי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הִצַּעְנוּ
  • אַתָּה הִצַּעְתָּ
  • אַתְּ הִצַּעְתְּ
  • אַתֶּם הִצַּעְתֶּם
  • אַתֵּן הִצַּעְתֶּן
  • הוּא הִצִּיעַ
  • הִיא הִצִּיעָה
  • הֵם הִצִּיעוּ
  • הֵן הִצִּיעוּ

נָחֵי פ”ע/ח (Relaxed Start-of-Root ע or ח) Variation

Historically, it was difficult to make an ee sound right before a guttural sound such as that represented by ח or ע. Therefore, the expected ee vowel at the beginning of a הפעיל verb whose root starts with ח or ע in the past tense, becomes an eh vowel.

Example: לְהַחְלִיט (to decide)

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הַחְלֵט (אַתָּה)
  • הַחְלִיטִי (אַתְּ)
  • הַחְלִיטוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הַחְלִיטוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אַחְלִיט
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נַחְלִיט
  • אַתָּה תַּחְלִיט
  • אַתְּ תַּחְלִיטִי
  • אַתֶּם תַּחְלִיטוּ
  • אַתֵּן תַּחְלִיטוּ
  • הוּא יַחְלִיט
  • הִיא תַּחְלִיט
  • הֵם יַחְלִיטוּ
  • הֵן יַחְלִיטוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מַחְלִיט / מַחְלִיטָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מַחְלִיטִים / מַחְלִיטוֹת
  • אַתָּה מַחְלִיט
  • אַתְּ מַחְלִיטָה
  • אַתֶּם מַחְלִיטִים
  • אַתֵּן מַחְלִיטוֹת
  • הוּא מַחְלִיט
  • הִיא מַחְלִיטָה
  • הֵם מַחְלִיטִים
  • הֵן מַחְלִיטוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הֶחְלַטְתִּי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הֶחְלַטְנוּ
  • אַתָּה הֶחְלַטְתָּ
  • אַתְּ הֶחְלַטְתְּ
  • אַתֶּם הֶחְלַטְתֶּם
  • אַתֵּן הֶחְלַטְתֶּן
  • הוּא הֶחְלִיט
  • הִיא הֶחְלִיטָה
  • הֵם הֶחְלִיטוּ
  • הֵן הֶחְלִיטוּ

נָחֵי עי”ו (Hollow or Relaxed Mid-Root י or ו) Variation

A Hebrew verb root whose middle letter is ו (or a י), a “hollow” root, follows the pattern below when in the הפעיל form.

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הָבֵן (אַתָּה)
  • הָבִינִי (אַתְּ)
  • הָבִינוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הָבִינוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אָבִין
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נָבִין
  • אַתָּה תָּבִין
  • אַתְּ תָּבִינִי
  • אַתֶּם תָּבִינוּ
  • אַתֵּן תָּבִינוּ
  • הוּא יָבִין
  • הִיא תָּבִין
  • הֵם יָבִינוּ
  • הֵן יָבִינוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מֵבִין / מְבִינָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מְבִינִים / מְבִינוֹת
  • אַתָּה מֵבִין
  • אַתְּ מְבִינָה
  • אַתֶּם מְבִינִים
  • אַתֵּן מְבִינוֹת
  • הוּא מֵבִין
  • הִיא מְבִינָה
  • הֵם מְבִינִים
  • הֵן מְבִינוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הֵבַנְתִּי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הֵבַנְנוּ
  • אַתָּה הֵבַנְתָּ
  • אַתְּ הֵבַנְתְּ
  • אַתֶּם הֵבַנְתֶּם
  • אַתֵּן הֵבַנְתֶּן
  • הוּא הֵבִין
  • הִיא הֵבִינָה
  • הֵם הֵבִינוּ
  • הֵן הֵבִינוּ

נָחֵי ל”ה (Relaxed End-of-Root ה) Variation

Since the letter ה represents a faint sound, really just a breath, it tends to fall off in everyday speech. For example, you’ll often hear Israeli children pronounce the (male) teacher – הַמורֶה – as if it were written אַמורֶה.

This tendency appears in verb conjugations as well. A Hebrew verb root whose final letter is a י or ה follows the pattern below in the הפעיל form.

Example: לְהַעֲלוֹת (to raise)
(This word has features of the נחי פ”ע/ח variation, which appears in the previous tab)

ציווי

imperative
  •  
  •  
  • הַעֲלֶה (אַתָּה)
  • הַעֲלִי (אַתְּ)
  • הַעֲלוּ (אַתֶּם)
  • הַעֲלוּ (אֶתֵּן)
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

זמן עתיד

future tense
  • אֲנִי אַעֲלֶה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ נַעֲלֶה
  • אַתָּה תַּעֲלֶה
  • אַתְּ תַּעֲלי
  • אַתֶּם תַּעֲלו
  • אַתֵּן תַּעֲלו
  • הוּא יַעֲלֶה
  • הִיא תַּעֲלֶה
  • הֵם יַעֲלוּ
  • הֵן יַעֲלוּ

זמן הווה

present tense
  • אֲנִי מַעֲלֶה / מַעֲלָה
  • אֲנַחְנוּ מַעֲלִים / מַעֲלוֹת
  • אַתָּה מַעֲלֶה
  • אַתְּ מַעֲלָה
  • אַתֶּם מַעֲלִים
  • אַתֵּן מַעֲלוֹת
  • הוּא מַעֲלֶה
  • הִיא מַעֲלָה
  • הֵם מַעֲלִים
  • הֵן מַעֲלוֹת

זמן עבר

past tense
  • אֲנִי הֶעֱלֵיתִי
  • אֲנַחְנוּ הֶעֱלֵינוּ
  • אַתָּה הֶעֱלֵיתָ
  • אַתְּ הֶעֱלֵית
  • אַתֶּם הֶעֱלֵיתֶם
  • אַתֵּן הֶעֱלֵיתֶן
  • הוּא הֶעֱלָה
  • הִיא הֶעֱלְתָּה
  • הֵם הֶעֱלוּ
  • הֵן הֶעֱלוּ

More Links

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.